INTERNATIONAL 2SSFF 2019

 

THE THEME OF THE FIRST FESTIVAL, WHICH WAS HELD BETWEEN 23-29 NOVEMBER 2019 WAS
“OUR DIFFERENCE, DIVERSITY, SENSITIVITY”. OUR SPECIAL GUEST WAS BALKAN CAN KINO TEAM FROM ATHENS
 
BALKAN CAN KINO CURATED THE “DIVERSITY IN THE GREEK CINEMA” SELECTION UNDER THE SECTION “SCREEN”.
THEY ORGANIZED THE TALK “WOMEN WORKING IN FILM, FROM ALICE GUY-BLANCHÉ TO TODAY”. 
 
AS PART OF THE “SCREEN” SECTION, WHICH DIDN’T HAVE A GENRE LIMITATION, 6 SELECTIONS CONSISTING
OF 34 FILMS FROM 19 COUNTRIES WERE SCREENED IN 2 DIFFERENT VENUES. 
 
TALKS INCLUDING “BETWEEN PRIDE AND SLUR: 2 SIDES OF QUEER CINEMA”,
“SHORTS OF CINEMA: FREE, INDEPENDENT AND CREATIVE” AND “WOMEN WORKING IN FILM, FROM ALICE GUY-BLACHÉ
TO TODAY” WERE ORGANIZED AS PART OF THE “ARMCHAIR” SECTION. THE DISCUSSIONS THAT TOOK PLACE ENRICHED
OUR VISION AND EXPANDED OUR HORIZONS. 
 
AS PART OF THE “PLUS” SECTION, WE HAD OUR OPENING SCREENING OF THE FILM “PATISION AVENUE”
WITH THE PARTICIPATION OF THE DIRECTOR THANASIS NEOFOTISTOS. THE FESTIVAL CLOSED WITH
THE REMIX VIDEOS PRODUCED WITHIN THE “REMIX” SECTION AND A PARTY FEATURING THE VIDEOART WORKS OF VILAIN.

FILMS OF 2SSFF 2019 

PATISION AVENUE  / Thanasis Neofotistos / Greece
 IMPERFECT / Bilen Sevda Könen / Turkey
 I HAVE PROBLEMS / Zsuzsanna Debreczeni / Hungary
INSIDE THE PIPELINES / Adva Santo / Israel
THE WARIA OF JAVA / Ana Gonzalez / Indonesia 
SUPERPRIZE / Konstantin Chelidze / Russia
IRONY / Radheya Jegatheva / Avustralia 
OH CROW! OH CROW! /Pierre Garcia-Rennes / Canada  
DELIVERY BOY / Vinicius Saramago / Brazil
A WHOLE WALL / Susie Davies / United Kingdom 
YANK TUG YANK / Maureen Zent / USA
HYBRIDS / Juliana Hernández Rocha, Juan Andrés Urueña Suárez / Colombia
THE CHILDREN OF CONCRETE /  Phanhsay-Chamson Jonathan / France 
REPUGNANT Kyan Krumdieck / New Zeland
THE LOST ONES / Maria Castillejo Carmen, Maëlle Grand Bossi, Elisabeth Silveiro / Russia
DIFFERENT / Dante Rustav, Hristina Belousova / Uzbekistan 
THE PIANIST OF YARMOUK / Vikram Ahluwalia / United Kingdom
PAPER OR PLASTIC / Nata Metlukh / Ukraine
EXTRA CLASSES / Wawrzyniec Turowski / Poland 
THE MARIACHI WOMAN / Adán Ruiz / Mexico
ROZALIA / Katerina Yiannakopoulou / Grece
SUNFLOWER SEEDS / Antonis Tolakis / Grece
ETHNOPHOBIA / ETNOFOBİ / Joan Zhonga / Albania, Grece
MY NAME IS GIORGOS / Konstantina Tsaprouni / Grece 
TRIAL OF A FILM / Gökhan Kaya / Turkey
TEA, CAPPUCCINO, MUHALLEBI / Ömer Gümüşer / Turkey
STRANDED / Onur Erdurak / Turkey
CLEAVER / Mehmet Çengelci / Turkey
HIDDEN HEAVEN / Çağatay Çelikbaş / Turkey 
İLHAMI TUNÇ GENCER RETROSPEKTİF [Holy Water, Death Will Be My Bride, 
Vortex & Quarter Century, Mr Lonely and Your Soul, Half Night]